PEOPLE OF CITY OF HOWELL V JASON PAUL AMELL
[…] Defendant’s reliance on People v Lambert, 395 Mich 296; 235 NW2d 338 (1975), to support his argument that the jury in this case was improperly left to speculate on the import of defendant’s blood alcohol level of .07 is misplaced as Lambert is distinguishable from this case. In Lambert, the trial court failed to instruct the jury on the difference between the offenses of 4 MCL 257.625a(6)(d) states, in pertinent part, as follows: A chemical test described in this subsection shall be administered at the request of a peace officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person has committed a crime described in section 625c(1). . . . The test results are admissible and shall be considered with other admissible evidence in determining the defendant’s innocence or guilt. . . . 5 MCL 257.625 and MCL 257.625a were amended in 2003, effective September 30, 2003, just a few weeks before defendant was charged.