HEALTHSOURCE V URBAN HOSP CARE PLUS
[…] the authority to make any order proper to fully effectuate their jurisdiction and judgments, MCL
600.611. However, circuit courts generally lack jurisdiction over non-parties against whom no
4
Defendant does not challenge the trial court’s ruling on the basis of the “real party in interest”
rule of MCR 2.201. Nonetheless, we note in passing that while MCR 2.201(B) generally
requires that an action be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest, subsection (B)(1)
provides an exception for a “trustee of an express trust.” MCL 600.2041, which provides that
“[e]very action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest,” similarly provides
an exception for trustees of an express trust.
-7-
complaint has been filed. Spurling v Battista, 76 Mich App 350, 353-354; 256 NW2d 788
(1977). Here, no complaint was filed against the trustee, and the trustee was never made a party
to this action.