PEOPLE OF MI V FELIX RINCON VALDEZ
[…] The trial court’s score of ten points is supported by the victim’s impact statement, in which the victim’s mother indicated that “this offense has greatly disturbed” the victim, who “has been in counseling and is displaying anti-social behavior.” 2. OV 10 We also reject defendant’s claim that the trial court improperly scored 15 points for OV 10. MCL 777.40(1)(a) directs a score of 15 points if “[p]redatory conduct was involved.” “‘Predatory conduct’ means preoffense conduct directed at a victim for the primary purpose of victimization.” MCL 777.40(3)(a). There was evidence that, before the assault, defendant asked the victim to accompany him to the basement to clean a rabbit cage. Defendant simultaneously sent his children to their room. Defendant and the victim then went to the basement and he sexually assaulted her.