PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM DANIEL RAUCH
[…] Cf. People v Gonzalez, 468 Mich 636, 645; 664 NW2d 159 (2003) (defense counsel not ineffective for not requesting cautionary accomplice instruction that would have been inconsistent with the defense theory of the case). Further, although “[j]ury instructions must include all the elements of the charged offense and must not exclude material issues, defenses, and theories if the evidence supports them,” People v Canales, 243 Mich App 571, 574; 624 NW2d 439 (2000), counsel need not make futile requests for instructions, see People v Fike, 228 Mich App 178, 182; 577 NW2d 903 (1998). MCL 750.81d(1), as added by 2002 PA 266, provides that “an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony . . . .” MCL 750.81d(2) contains the additional element that the individual cause a bodily injury.