GENESEE CO SHERIFF'S DEPT V MICHAEL S CHERRY
[…] Before: Whitbeck, C.J., and Saad and Schuette, JJ. PER CURIAM. Charging Party Michael Cherry appeals a decision and order issued by the Michigan Employment Relations Commission (MERC) on his unfair labor practice charges against his employer, the Genesee County Sheriff’s Department. I. Standards of Review As this Court explained in Branch Co Bd of Comm’rs v Int’l Union, UAW, 260 Mich App 189, 192-193; 677 NW2d 333 (2004): We review MERC decisions “pursuant to Const 1963, art 6, § 28, and MCL 423.216(e).” Grandville Muni Exec Ass'n v Grandville, 453 Mich 428, 436; 553 NW2d 917 (1996). MERC’s “findings of fact are conclusive if they are supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole.” Id. MERC’s “legal determinations may not be disturbed unless they violate a constitutional or statutory provision or they are based on a substantial and material error of law.” Id., citing MCL 24.306(1)(a), (f).