GENESEE CO SHERIFF'S DEPT V MICHAEL S CHERRY
[…] St Clair Co Ed Ass’n v St Clair Co Intermediate School Dist, 245 Mich App 498, 513; 630 NW2d 909 (2001), quoting Grand Rapids Employees Independent Union v Grand Rapids, 235 Mich App 398, 403; 597 NW2d 284 (1999), and citing Kent Cty Deputy Sheriff’s Ass’n v Kent Co Sheriff, 463 Mich 353, 357 n 8; 616 NW2d 677 (2000). “The party asserting a claim under the PERA has the burden of establishing an unfair labor practice.” Org of School Administrators and Supervisors v Detroit Bd of Ed, 229 Mich App 54, 64; 580 NW2d 905 (1998). Many of the claims raised in this matter fall under MCL 423.210. Section 10(1)(a) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for a public employer or an officer or agent of a public employer (a) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in section 9 . . . .” Section 9, MCL 423.209, states that “[i]t shall be lawful for public employees to organize together or to form, join or assist in labor organizations, to engage in lawful concerted activities for the purpose of collective negotiation or bargaining or other mutual aid and protection, or to