GENESEE CO SHERIFF'S DEPT V MICHAEL S CHERRY
[…] “The party asserting a claim under the PERA has the burden of establishing an unfair labor practice.” Org of School Administrators and Supervisors v Detroit Bd of Ed, 229 Mich App 54, 64; 580 NW2d 905 (1998). Many of the claims raised in this matter fall under MCL 423.210. Section 10(1)(a) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for a public employer or an officer or agent of a public employer (a) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in section 9 . . . .” Section 9, MCL 423.209, states that “[i]t shall be lawful for public employees to organize together or to form, join or assist in labor organizations, to engage in lawful concerted activities for the purpose of collective negotiation or bargaining or other mutual aid and protection, or to negotiate or bargain collectively with their public employers through representatives of their own free choice.” “The elements of a prima facie case of discrimination under Sections 10(1)(a) . . . of PERA include: (1) employee, union or other protected activity; (2) employer knowledge of that activity; (3) union animus or hostility toward the employee’s protected rights; and (4) suspicious timing or other