PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN LEE WIECZOREK
[…] IV. Offense Variables -3- Defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion in scoring OV 4 (psychological injury to a victim), OV 7 (aggravated physical abuse), and OV 8 (asportation) of the sentencing guidelines. We disagree. “A sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points to be scored, provided that evidence of record adequately supports a particular score.” People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). A scoring decision for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld. Id. A. OV 4 MCL 777.34(1)(a) provides that ten points are to be scored if “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim.” “In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2).