PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN LEE WIECZOREK
[…] Radtke testified that the victim’s “face was black and blue,” her “hair was pulled out,” and she “had a bloody mouth, bloody nose, black eyes, [and] fingerprints around her neck.” A police evidence technician opined that, given the amount of blood splatter, “a substantial injury occurred to someone.” This evidence indicates that the victim was treated with excessive brutality and supports the trial court’s score of 50 points for OV 7. C. OV 8 MCL 777.38(1)(a) directs a score of 15 points if the “victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger.” The victim testified that, after defendant picked her up, she told him that “there’s [sic] some areas that [she] used to park.” Defendant told the victim that he could not park his truck in residential areas, but he “knew of a place.”