HARRY J HILL JR V IKON OFFICE SOLUTIONS INC
[…] In particular, Section 3(R) of IKON’s Year 2000 Equipment
Sales Manual provided:
R.
Rep Termination
Commission for deals booked but not paid at the time of the employee’s
termination will continue to be paid but not beyond the final day of the month
following the month in which the employee terminates and only if the employee
voluntarily terminates with written notice of at least one (1) week and returns all
company property. No additional compensation shall be paid from date of
termination.
Plaintiff argued that this section violated the Michigan Sales Representative Act, MCL 600.2961,
which provides, in part:
(4) All commissions that are due at the time of termination of a contract between
a sales representative and principal shall be paid within 45 days after the date of
termination. Commissions that become due after the termination date shall be
paid within 45 days after the date of which the commission became due.
Other relevant sections of MCL 600.2961 provide as follows:
(2) The terms of the contract between the principal and sales representative shall
determine when a commission becomes due.
(3) If the time when the commission is due cannot be determined by a contract
between the principal and sales representative, the past practices between the
parties shall control . . . .
*
*
*
(8) A provision in a contract between a principal and a sales representative
purporting to waive any right under this section is void.
-9-
Plaintiff appears to have argued that, by law, plaintiff was entitled to receive
commissions for sales that he earned but that became due after his termination, contrary to
Section 3(R) of IKON’s Manual. The trial court agreed that a sales representative could not be