PEOPLE OF MI V MOHAMMAD HARIS HASAN
[…] MCL 750.520b(1)(d)(ii) and (f). We find no error in the trial court’s scoring of 15 points for OV. Defendant next argues that OV 11 was improperly scored at 50 points because the trial court considered each of the penetrations that formed the basis for the six first-degree CSC convictions. Because defendant did not object below to the scoring of OV 11, we review this unpreserved issue for plain error. Carines, supra. Fifty points are to be scored for OV 11 when “two or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred.” MCL 777.41(1)(a). The court is to “[s]core all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense.” MCL 777.41(2)(a). The court may “not score points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first- or third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense.” MCL 777.41(2)(c). Where a defendant is convicted of multiple counts of first-degree CSC, the trial court may score points for sexual penetrations forming the basis of convictions other than the sentencing offense being scored. People v Cox, 268 Mich App 440, 455-456; 709 NW2d 152 (2005).