PEOPLE OF MI V MOHAMMAD HARIS HASAN
[…] There was thus sufficient evidence to support the trial court’s scoring of OV 14. Defendant lastly argues that the trial court erred in scoring OV 19 at 10 points for interfering with the administration of justice. This offense variable instructs the court to score 25 points if the offender threatened the security of a penal institution, and 15 points if the offender used force or the threat of force to interfere or attempt to interfere with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services. MCL 777.49(a) and (b). Ten points are to be scored if “[t]he offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice.” MCL 777.49(c). Interfering or attempting to interfere with the administration of justice includes acts that constitute obstruction of justice, but is not limited to such acts. People v Barbee, 470 Mich 283, 286-287; 681 NW2d 348 (2004).