PEOPLE OF MI V MOHAMMAD HARIS HASAN
[…] Thus, for each of the sentencing offenses, defendant committed three or more felonies against a person that meet all the criteria of this variable. OV 13 was properly scored at 25 points. Defendant next argues that ten points should not have been scored for OV 14, because he was not a leader. Ten points should be scored for OV 14 if “[t]he offender was a leader in a multiple offender situation.” MCL 777.44(1)(a). In scoring this offense variable, the entire criminal transaction should be considered. MCL 777.44(2)(a). “If 3 or more offenders were involved, more than 1 offender may be determined to have been a leader.” MCL 777.44(2)(b). In this case, the evidence at trial showed that defendant took the initiative to lure the victims into Muehlenbein’s car, that it was defendant who jerked the car forward causing Kelly to fall out, ran over Kelly with the car, and initially began to kick him.