STEPHEN D FORSBERG V FORSBERG FLOWERS INC
[…] jury trial. See Anzaldua, supra at 549.
I respectfully disagree with the majority that language in the WPA distinguishes it from
MCL 450.1489 such that the outcome in Anzaldua cannot be reached here. As noted above, the
WPA provides that “[a] court, in rendering a judgment in an action brought pursuant to this act,
shall order, as the court considers appropriate, reinstatement of the employee, the payment of
back wages, full reinstatement of fringe benefits and seniority rights, actual damages, or any
combination of these remedies.” MCL 15.364. MCL 450.1489(1) provides that, “[i]f the
shareholder establishes grounds for relief, the circuit court may make an order or grant relief as it
considers appropriate, including, without limitation, an order providing for any of the
following . . . .” Both statutes reference the court ordering relief that the court deems or
considers appropriate. Such language did not prevent the Court in Anzaldua from finding that a
right to jury trial existed. The Anzaldua Court did note that the “rendering a judgment” language