STEPHEN D FORSBERG V FORSBERG FLOWERS INC
[…] But plaintiff does not allege “‘what, if anything, . . . [defendant corporation] has promised,’” nor whether and how any such promises reasonably instilled in him “‘a legitimate expectation of just-cause employment.’” Lytle, supra at 164-165. Moreover, plaintiff’s status as a shareholder and officer could not, in and of itself, legitimately create such an expectation. See Franchino v Franchino, 263 Mich App 172, 184; 687 NW2d 620 (2004) (noting that “employment and board membership are not considered shareholder rights”); MCL 450.1535(1) (“An officer elected or appointed by the board may be removed by the board with or without cause. An officer elected by the shareholders may be removed with or without cause, only by a vote of the shareholders . . . .”). Plaintiff thus did not enjoy a legitimate expectation of employment for a definite term or absent just cause. II Plaintiff next argues that the circuit court erred in denying his request for a jury trial. We disagree.