STEPHEN D FORSBERG V FORSBERG FLOWERS INC
[…] In granting defendants’ motion for involuntary dismissal, the trial court relied on Franchino for the proposition that plaintiff’s termination from employment could not support his claim of shareholder oppression. However, after the June 2005 involuntary dismissal of plaintiff’s case, the Legislature amended MCL 450.1489(3) to include the following sentence: “Willfully unfair and oppressive conduct may include the termination of employment or limitations on employment benefits to the extent that the actions interfere with distributions or other shareholder interests disproportionately as to the affected shareholder.” 2006 PA 68, § 489. There is no language in 2006 PA 68 that indicates a clear legislative intent to have the act apply retroactively. Hence, there is a presumption that the act operates prospectively only.