STEPHEN D FORSBERG V FORSBERG FLOWERS INC
[…] Tobin v Providence Hosp, 244 Mich App 626, 661; 624 NW2d 548 (2001). However, “‘statutes which operate in furtherance of a remedy or mode of procedure and which neither create new rights nor destroy, enlarge, or diminish existing rights are generally held to operate retrospectively unless a contrary legislative intent is manifested.’” Lynch, supra at 584, quoting Franks v White Pine Copper Division, 422 Mich 636, 672; 375 NW2d 715 (1985). At the time of the bench trial, MCL 450.1489(3) defined “willfully unfair and oppressive conduct” to mean “a continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions that substantially interferes with the interests of the shareholder as a shareholder.” In Franchino, supra at 184-186, this Court construed this definition and determined that, because employment and membership on the board of directors were not traditionally considered shareholder rights, termination of a shareholder’s employment or membership on the board could not constitute