STEPHEN D FORSBERG V FORSBERG FLOWERS INC
[…] MCR 2.504(B)(2). “[A] motion for involuntary dismissal calls upon the trial judge to exercise his function as a trier of fact, weigh the evidence, pass upon the credibility of witnesses and select between conflicting inferences.” Marderosian v The Stroh Brewery Co, 123 Mich App 719, 724; 333 NW2d 341 (1983). The evidence is not viewed in the light most favorable to the plaintiff. Id. Our review of an involuntary dismissal is de novo, but the court’s findings of fact are reviewed for clear error. Samuel D Begola Services, Inc v Wild Bros, 210 Mich App 636, 639; 534 NW2d 217 (1995). MCL 450.1489(1) allows a shareholder to “bring an action . . . to establish that the acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive to the corporation or to the shareholder.” As it existed during the circumstances of -7- this dispute, MCL 450.1489(3) defined “willfully unfair and oppressive conduct” as “a continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions that substantially interferes with the interests of the shareholder as a shareholder.” See 2001 PA 57, § 489. We conclude that the trial court did not err in concluding that plaintiff failed to establish the requisite misconduct. Plaintiff presented no evidence that defendants’ actions were illegal or fraudulent.