STEPHEN D FORSBERG V FORSBERG FLOWERS INC
[…] The difference in the terms is made clear by the statute itself. The WPA provides that the court is to “award attorney fees.” Deciding the entitlement to an award of attorney fees has traditionally been the job of a judge, not a jury. Because the act provides that the court should award attorney fees, it is clear that -4- the Legislature intended that a judge should decide whether a party is entitled to fees, and in what amount. [Id. at 536-537 (emphasis in original).] By its unambiguous language, we conclude MCL 450.1489 does not provide for a right to a jury trial. It does not direct before whom an action is to be tried. However, it expressly indicates that, when a party establishes grounds for relief, “the circuit court may make an order or grant relief as it considers appropriate.” MCL 450.1489(1). This is a directive as to what the court “should do.” Anzaldua, supra at 536. It does not presume, in contrast to the WPA, that in doing so the court “is entering an order based on previously decided issues of fact.” Id.