STEPHEN D FORSBERG V FORSBERG FLOWERS INC
[…] II Plaintiff next argues that the circuit court erred in denying his request for a jury trial. We disagree. We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Ayar v Foodland -2- Distributors, 472 Mich 713, 715; 698 NW2d 875 (2005). And whether a party is entitled to a jury trial is a constitutional question we review de novo. Anzaldua v Band, 457 Mich 530, 533; 578 NW2d 306 (1998). A statutory cause of action may or may not grant the right to a jury trial, depending on legislative design. See id. at 533-550. We must therefore evaluate whether MCL 450.1489 afforded plaintiff a jury trial right. MCL 450.1489(1) provides as follows: A shareholder may bring an action in the circuit court of the county in which the principal place of business or registered office of the corporation is located to establish that the acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive to the corporation or to the shareholder. If the shareholder establishes grounds for relief, the circuit court may make an order or grant relief as it considers appropriate, including, without limitation, an order providing for any of the following: (a) The dissolution and liquidation of the assets and business of the corporation. (b) The cancellation or alteration of a provision contained in the articles of incorporation, an amendment of the articles of incorporation, or the bylaws of the corporation. (c) The cancellation, alteration, or injunction against a resolution or other act of the corporation. (d) The direction or prohibition of an act of the corporation or of shareholders, directors, officers, or other persons party to the action. (e) The purchase at fair value of the shares of a shareholder, either by the corporation or by the officers, directors, or other shareholders responsible for the wrongful acts. (f) An award of damages to the corporation or a shareholder. An action seeking an award of damages must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action under this section has accrued, or within 2 years after the shareholder discovers or reasonably should have discovered the cause of action under this section, whichever occurs first. The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Casco Twp v Secretary of State, 472 Mich 566, 571; 701 NW2d 102 (2005). This intent is best discerned from the statutory language. Neal v Wilkes, 470 Mich 661, 665; 685 NW2d 648 (2004).