JOHN HAYDEN V GENERAL MOTORS CORPORATION
[…] The WCAC found this claim to be without merit. The WCAC concluded that where, as here, the interpretation or applicability of subsection (6) of MCL 418.827 is at issue, the circuit court was the proper venue. Hayden v General Motors Corporation, 2005 Mich ACO 150. We review questions of law in a WCAC order under a de novo standard. DiBenedetto v West Shore Hospital, 461 Mich 394, 401; 605 NW2d 300 (2000). A decision of the WCAC is subject to reversal if it is based on erroneous legal reasoning or the wrong legal framework. Id. at 401-402. MCL 418.827 provides in part: *** (5) In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may recover any amount which the employee or his or her dependents or personal representative would be entitled to recover in an action in tort. Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or carrier for any amounts paid or payable under this act to date of recovery and the balance shall immediately be paid to the employee or his or her dependents or personal representative and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future payments of compensation benefits. (6) Expenses of recovery shall be the reasonable expenditures, including attorney fees, incurred in effecting recovery. Attorney fees, unless otherwise agreed upon, shall be divided among the attorneys for the plaintiff as directed by the court. Expenses of recovery shall be apportioned by the court between the parties as their interests appear at the time of recovery. In Seay v Spartan Aggregate, Inc, 183 Mich App 46; 454 NW2d 186 (1990), the plaintiff was injured in a work-related automobile accident. The defendant employer paid worker’s compensation benefits.