JOHN HAYDEN V GENERAL MOTORS CORPORATION
[…] However, plaintiff disagrees and contends that defendant must share in the expenses of recovery under MCL (continued…) -3- be determined before the proper amount of reimbursement to defendant can be ordered, McMiddleton, supra, is distinguishable, and pursuant to Seay, supra, the WCAC properly concluded that the bureau lacked jurisdiction. Defendant argues that the magistrate had jurisdiction in this matter by virtue of MCL 418.841(1), which states in part that, “[a]ny dispute or controversy concerning compensation or other benefits shall be submitted to the bureau and all questions arising under this act shall be determined by the bureau or a worker’s compensation magistrate, as applicable.” Defendant contends that this broad grant of jurisdiction to consider “any dispute or controversy” and “all questions arising under” the worker’s disability compensation act must certainly include the “controversy” and “questions” at issue in the case at bar.