JODI L RUPERSBURG V ETKIN SKANSKA CONSTRUCTION CO
[…] 119 (1999).
-11-
This task begins by examining the language of the statute itself. The
words of a statute provide “the most reliable evidence of its intent . . . .” If the
language of the statute is unambiguous, the Legislature must have intended the
meaning clearly expressed, and the statute must be enforced as written. No
further judicial construction is required or permitted. Only where the statutory
language is ambiguous may a court properly go beyond the words of the statute to
ascertain legislative intent. [Id. (citations omitted).]
MCL 600.6303 sets forth the circumstances under which a jury award may be set off by a
collateral source. The statute states:
(1) In a personal injury action in which the plaintiff seeks to recover for the
expense of medical care, rehabilitation services, loss of earnings, loss of earning
capacity, or other economic loss, evidence to establish that the expense or loss
was paid or is payable, in whole or in part, by a collateral source shall be
admissible to the court in which the action was brought after a verdict for the
plaintiff and before a judgment is entered on the verdict. Subject to
subsection (5), if the court determines that all or part of the plaintiff’s expense or
loss has been paid or is payable by a collateral source, the court shall reduce that
portion of the judgment which represents damages paid or payable by a collateral
source by an amount equal to the sum determined pursuant to subsection (2). . . .
(2) The court shall determine the amount of the plaintiff’s expense or loss which
has been paid or is payable by a collateral source. . . . [T]hat amount shall then be
reduced by a sum equal to the premiums, or that portion of the premiums paid for
the particular benefit by the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s family or incurred by the
plaintiff’s employer on behalf of the plaintiff in securing the benefits received or
receivable from the collateral source.
***
(5) For purposes of this section, benefits from a collateral source shall not be
considered payable or receivable unless the court makes a determination that there
is a previously existing contractual or statutory obligation on the part of the
collateral source to pay the benefits.
Social security benefits are listed as types of collateral sources in MCL 600.6303(4) and,
therefore, are among the types of payments that should be used to reduce the jury verdict
pursuant to MCL 600.6303(1). Haberkorn v Chrysler Corp, 210 Mich App 354, 375; 533 NW2d
373 (1995).