JODI L RUPERSBURG V ETKIN SKANSKA CONSTRUCTION CO
[…] his left eye. His ophthalmologist noted that he would require annual examinations to monitor the
intraocular tension in his eye and the development of abnormal blood vessels in his choroids.
Further, the diameter of plaintiff’s left pupil was permanently fixed, and he wore special tinted
glasses to compensate for the inability of his pupil to dilate and retract in response to changes in
light. A reasonable juror could conclude that plaintiff would incur medical expenses for
examinations, prescriptions for corrective lenses, and other ophthalmologic treatments in the
future.
3
MCL 600.6305(2) notes, “[t]he calculation of future damages for types of future damages
described in [MCL 600.6305(1)(b)] shall be based on the costs and losses during the period of
time the plaintiff will sustain those costs and losses.” MCL 600.6305(1)(b)(i) requires that triers
of fact in a personal injury action make specific findings of fact regarding future damages that a
plaintiff might incur for health care costs and the periods over which these damages would
accrue.
-7-