PEOPLE OF MI V BRADLEY ALLEN SKINNER
[…] Defendant appeals by delayed leave granted, challenging only his sentence for home invasion, asserting that the recommended range for his minimum sentence for that offense was tainted by an incorrect score for Offense Variable (OV) 17. We agree, vacate defendant’s sentence for home invasion, and remand for resentencing on that conviction only. This appeal is being decided without oral argument in accordance with MCR 7.214(E). Offense Variable 17 concerns the degree of negligence exhibited. MCL 777.47(1). The trial court scored ten points, which is what MCL 777.47(1)(a) prescribes where the offender “showed a wanton or reckless disregard for the life or property of another person.” However, MCL 777.22(1) authorizes the scoring of OV 17 only where “an element of the offense or attempted offense involves the operation of a vehicle, vessel, ORV, snowmobile, aircraft, or locomotive.”