REMBRANDT CONSTRUCTION INC V BUTLER MFG CO
[…] motion for summary disposition. Quest Diagnostics, Inc v MCI WorldCom, Inc, 254 Mich App
372, 375; 656 NW2d 858 (2002). This Court also reviews motions for summary disposition
under MCR 2.116(C)(7) de novo. Grimes v Michigan Dep’t of Transportation, 475 Mich 72, 76;
715 NW2d 275 (2006).
Defendant first asserts the trial court erred in applying a discovery rule to determine
accrual of plaintiff’s claim. The parties do not appear to dispute that the skylights involved in
this matter constitute goods, within the contemplation of the UCC. Specifically, MCL
440.2105(1) defines “goods” to encompass “all things (including specially manufactured goods)
which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in
which the price is to be paid, investment securities (article 8) and things in action.” In
accordance with this transaction falling under the purview of the UCC, MCL 440.2725 provides:
(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced
within 4 years after the cause of action accrued. By the original agreement the