PETER BEAL V DESTINY 98 TD
[…] Messenger v Ingham Co Prosecutor, 232 Mich App 633, 643; 591 NW2d 393 (1998). We are addressing the five-year adverse possession aspect of former MCL 211.73a, and the statute was repealed effective December 31, 2003, 1999 PA 123; however, the five-year period did not elapse until May 2004, which was five years after Destiny was entitled to a tax deed. MCL 211.125 provides: All rights which may have accrued to any person, as well as all rights which have accrued or become vested in any individual, corporation, municipality, or the state, under any of the heretofore existing tax laws of the state which have been amended, modified, changed or repealed, shall not be affected, changed or destroyed, but the same shall remain in force, subject to review and enforcement in the courts of this state, and for the completion of all proceedings heretofore begun for the collection of taxes or the enforcement of all the requirements of such laws. [Emphasis added.] Here, Beal’s right to claim the property in the quiet-title action is entirely predicated on the adverse possession language contained in former MCL 211.73a; however, his right to claim the property under the statute had not yet accrued or vested at the time the statute’s repeal