MARLENE J TIERNEY V EUGENE J TIERNEY
[…] “It is clear that the trial court has the power to clarify and construe a divorce judgment as long as it -1- effectuates no change in the substantive rights of the parties.” Barbier v Barbier, 45 Mich App 402, 404-405; 206 NW2d 464 (1973) (citations omitted). In reference to the inclusion of the provision that the divorce judgment be recorded with the register of deeds, defendant fails to acknowledge that a Michigan statute specifically permits parties to record divorce decrees. MCL 552.104 provides, “[a] certified copy of any decree granted in a suit for divorce may be recorded in the office of the register of deeds of any county in this state.” Based on the existence of MCL 552.104, defendant’s argument that inclusion of this provision in the judgment of divorce exceeds the parties’ settlement terms and should be stricken is without support, because the requirement merely serves as a mechanism to assure effectuation of the judgment