MICHIGAN CONSOLIDATED GAS CO V MPSC
[…] and included in the cost of gas sold by the gas utility.” Typically, the revenues collected in
January for December of a prior year would be addressed in the reconciliation proceeding for
that prior year. Thus, when reconciliation takes place for the subsequent year, there is nothing
left to reconcile for the prior year. In this case, however, there is an amount that needs
reconciliation since, under the pilot program, there was no reconciliation for 2001, but revenues
were collected in January 2002 for December 2001.
Notably, MCL 460.6h(12) also states: “The commission shall consider any issue
regarding the reasonableness and prudence of expenses for which customers were charged if the
issue could not have been considered adequately at a previously conducted gas supply and cost
review.” Here, one could conclude that one issue regarding the reasonableness and prudence of
actual expense for December 2001 was whether actual expense should control at all given the
fixed rate. It follows that the MPSC did in fact have jurisdiction to entertain reconciling the