ALPINE VALLEY SKI AREA LEASING INC V RICHARD ZONER
[…] A. Standard Of Review A “trial court properly grants summary disposition to the opposing party under MCR 2.116(I)(2) if the court determines that the opposing party, rather than the moving party, is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”1 We review de novo a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition.2 Further, we review de novo issues of statutory interpretation.3 B. Statutory Interpretation In its complaint, Alpine sought treble damages pursuant to MCL 600.2919, which provides in pertinent part: (1) Any person who: (a) cuts down or carries off any wood, underwood, trees, or timber or despoils or injures any trees on another’s lands . . . . *** (c) . . . without permission of the owner of the lands . . . is liable to the owner of the land or the public corporation for 3 times the amount of actual damages. [Emphasis added.] By its plain language, MCL 600.2919 limits liability to an “owner” of land. Therefore, we must determine whether an easement holder is an “owner” within the meaning of the statute. This Court had previously interpreted MCL 600.2919(1) in the context of an easement holder.