VICTORIA L GOTAUTAS V MARION APARTMENTS OF ST CLAIR
[…] Lugo v Ameritech
Corp, 464 Mich 512, 516; 629 NW2d 384 (2001).
Usually, an accumulation of ice and snow presents an open and obvious danger. An
invitor has a duty to take reasonable measures within a reasonable time after an accumulation of
ice and snow to diminish the hazard of injury to an invitee only if the accumulation is not open
and obvious or there is some special aspect, which makes the accumulation unreasonably
dangerous. Mann v Shusteric Enterprises, Inc, 470 Mich 320, 328-329, 332-333; 683 NW2d 573
(2004). However, MCL 554.139 imposes a higher duty on landlords than on other invitors.
Benton v Dart Properties Inc, 270 Mich App 437, 443 n 2; 715 NW2d 335 (2006). MCL
554.139 provides, in relevant part:
(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor
covenants:
(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by
the parties.
(b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease
or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of
the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are
located, except when the disrepair or violation of the applicable health
or safety laws has been caused by the tenants [sic] willful or
irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct.
***
(3) The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed . . . . [Emphasis
added.]
Thus, the open and obvious danger doctrine is not applicable when a tenant is injured because a
landlord failed to maintain the premises and the common areas fit for the use intended and in
reasonable repair.