IN RE EST OF CECIL C WARREN JR DEC
[…] “A finding is clear error when, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.” In re Estes Estate, 207 Mich App 194, 208; 523 NW2d 863 (1994). We review an issue of law de novo. Danse Corp v Madison Heights, 466 Mich 175, 178; 644 NW2d 721 (2002). -1- Michigan provides for the recovery of an intestate share by a surviving spouse if a testator fails to provide by will for a surviving spouse who married the testator after the execution of his will. MCL 700.2301. The statute reads, in pertinent part: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2),[1] if a testator’s surviving spouse marries the testator after the testator executes his or her will, the surviving spouse is entitled to receive, as an intestate share, not less than the value of the share of the estate the surviving spouse would have received if the testator had died intestate as to that portion of the testator’s estate, if any, that is not any of the following: (a) Property devised to or in trust for the benefit of a child of the testator who was born before the testator married the surviving spouse and who is not the surviving spouse’s child. [MCL 700.2301(1) (footnote added).] Petitioner married the testator on May 14, 2004, 14 years after he executed his will on May 9, 1990. Petitioner is not specifically named in the decedent’s will or trust as a beneficiary of his estate.