IN RE TODD STEINER
[…] common law right of disclaimer or renunciation, but “does not abridge the right of a person to
waive, release, disclaim, or renounce property or an interest in property under another statute.”
MCL 700.2911. Thus, because petitioner had a right to disclaim the annuity interest under the
SSPA because it was not made for consideration, the DPIL cannot be utilized to preclude the
disclaimer. No more analysis need be undertaken; however, even were we required to address
other provisions contained in the DPIL, they would not serve as a basis for reversal.
MCL 700.2909(2) provides that “[a] disclaimer acts as a nonacceptance of the disclaimed
interest, rather than as a transfer of the disclaimed interest. The disclaimant is treated as never
having received the disclaimed interest.” MCL 700.2902(1) allows a fiduciary who represents a
person to whom a disclaimable interest devolves, such as petitioner, to “disclaim a disclaimable
interest in whole or in part.” Under MCL 700.2902(1), a “disclaimable interest” is required, and