SUSAN SHIELDS V CURTIS BLESSING
[…] In the prior appeal, this Court affirmed the grant of summary disposition to defendants. Shields, supra, slip op at 1. II. STANDARD OF REVIEW “A trial court’s decision that a claim is not frivolous is reviewed for clear error.” Evans & Luptak, PLC v Lizza, 251 Mich App 187, 203; 650 NW2d 364 (2002) (citation omitted). Clear error exists if the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Id. (citation omitted). III. ANALYSIS MCL 600.2591(1) provides that “if a court finds that a civil action . . . was frivolous, the court . . . shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party . . . .” MCL 600.2591(3) provides: (a) “Frivolous” means that at least 1 of the following conditions is met: (i) The party’s primary purpose in initiating the civil action . . . was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.