PEOPLE OF MI V THOMAS HOWARD MCDANIEL
[…] We review a trial court’s sentencing decisions for an abuse of discretion. People v Cain,
238 Mich App 95, 130; 605 NW2d 28 (1999). However, application of the statutes that govern
sentencing presents a question of law, calling for review de novo. See People v Hegwood, 465
Mich 432, 436; 636 NW2d 127 (2001). “[W]hen a void sentence is set aside and a new sentence
is imposed, any time served on the void sentence must be credited against the sentence then
imposed.” People v Dorsey, 107 Mich App 789, 792; 310 NW2d 244 (1981), citing MCL
769.11a. But MCL 768.7a(2) directs that sentences of persons convicted of felonies committed
while on parole for earlier offenses “begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the
term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense.” At issue is whether, at any time
-1-
between sentencing and resentencing in this case, defendant had been discharged from his earlier
sentence, thus causing the time he served thereafter to count against the instant sentence.