PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES REDMOND
[…] and he’s going to prevail.” Fitzgerald asserted that they had no choice but to recalculate
defendant’s vacation payout because defendant directed them to add the TSA into the
recalculation. This evidence shows that defendant abused his authority as superintendent to
receive additional vacation payout monies to which he was not entitled and that Ratjer and
Fitzgerald deferred to defendant’s authority. This evidence constitutes sufficient evidence to
warrant a score of ten points for OV 10.
OV 16 “is property obtained, damaged, lost, or destroyed.” MCL 777.46. Under OV 16,
ten points is to be scored if “[t]he property had a value of more than $20,000.00 or had
significant historical, social, or sentimental value.” MCL 777.46(1)(b). Defendant argues that
OV 16 should not have been scored at ten points because OV 16 compensates crime victims for
damage to or loss of property and this case concerns financial loss. Defendant does not cite any
legal authority to support his position.