PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES REDMOND
[…] entered into severance agreements with OISD employees without the board’s approval and that
defendant acted improperly in effecting the recalculation of his vacation payout. Therefore, any
error in the sufficiency of proofs at the preliminary examination was harmless.
Defendant also argues that in permitting the prosecutor to proceed against defendant
based on the improper vacation payout theory for both the offense of misconduct in office and
embezzlement of a public official and the conflict of interest theory for both the misconduct in
office and the violation of MCL 15.332, the trial court violated MCL 750.505 because the
misconduct is not one “for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any
statute of this state” and that defendant’s right to be free from double jeopardy was violated. As
defendant recognizes in his appellate brief, however, this Court has previously addressed
whether a defendant could be charged, based on the same factual scenario, with misconduct in
office under MCL 750.505 and another offense and held that charges and convictions of both
offenses were not improper. In People v Milton, 257 Mich App 467, 470-471; 668 NW2d 387
(2003), this Court addressed whether a defendant could be charged with misconduct in office
under MCL 750.505 when the facts that formed the basis for the charge also supported a charge
of assault with a dangerous weapon under MCL 750.82. Id. at 470. In holding that the
defendant could be convicted under both statutes, this Court held:
Nevertheless, defendant claims that he cannot be convicted under MCL 750.505
because his specific misconduct, assault and battery, was also prohibited by the
assault statutes and, thus, is not one “for the punishment of which no provision is
-5-
expressly made by any statute of this state.” MCL 750.505. However, the
misconduct in office charge is the “indictable offense at the common law, for the
punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this state.”
Id. There is no statute that expressly provides punishment for misconduct in
office; therefore, defendant’s argument is without merit. [Id. at 472.]
Based on this Court’s holding in Milton, defendant’s argument that his being charged with