PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES REDMOND
[…] misconduct in office conviction and incarceration for 90 days for the MCL 15.322 conviction.
We affirm.
Defendant’s convictions arose out of his conduct related to his position as superintendent
of the Oakland County Intermediate School District (OISD), a position which defendant held
from 1995 until he was terminated by the OISD board of education (OISD board) effective
January 31, 2003. The evidence at trial established that defendant failed to disclose to the OISD
board that he was chairman of the board of directors of the MINDS Institute,3 a non-profit
1
MCL 750.505 provides:
Any person who shall commit any indictable offense of the common law,
for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this
state, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison
not more than 5 years or by a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both in the
discretion of the court.
2
The jury acquitted defendant of embezzlement by a public officer, MCL 750.175.
3
Evidence at trial revealed that MINDS is an acronym for Multi-Media Instructional Network
Delivery System. The concept behind the MINDS Institute was that it would provide digitized