PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES REDMOND
[…] essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Nowack, 462
Mich 392, 399-400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). “The standard of review is deferential: a reviewing
court is required to draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the
jury verdict.” Id. at 400. “‘Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from that
evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime.’” Id., quoting People v
Carines, 460 Mich 750, 757; 597 NW2d 130 (1999).
MCL 15.322 provides:
(1) Except as provided in sections 3 and 3a, a public servant shall not be a
party, directly or indirectly, to any contract between himself or herself and the
public entity of which he or she is an officer or employee.
(2) Except as provided in section 3, a public servant shall not directly or
indirectly solicit any contract between the public entity of which he or she is an
officer or employee and any of the following:
(a) Him or herself.
(…continued)
computers. The MINDS Institute itself was incorporated in 2000 to search out and obtain voice,
video and data technology that would be supplied to educational institutions, and MINDS LLC
was created to sell the voice, video and data technology to educational institutions.
-2-
(b) Any firm, meaning a co-partnership or other unincorporated
association, of which he or she is a partner, member, or employee.
(c) Any private corporation in which he or she is a stockholder owning
more than 1% of the total outstanding stock of any class if the stock is not listed
on a stock exchange, or stock with a present total market value in excess of
$25,000.00 if the stock is listed on a stock exchange or of which he or she is a
director, officer, or employee.
(d) Any trust of which he or she is a beneficiary or trustee.
(3) In regard to a contract described in subsection (2), a public servant
shall not do either of the following:
(a) Take any part in the negotiations for such a contract or the
renegotiation or amendment of the contract, or in the approval of the contract.
(b) Represent either party in the transaction.
Evidence established that defendant began his employment as superintendent of the
OISD in 1995 and that he became chairman of the board of the MINDS Institute in May 2000.