JENNIFER LEE CALIBEO V SECRETARY OF STATE
[…] accepted meaning.” Helder v Sruba, 462 Mich 92, 99; 611 NW2d 309 (2000). When the statute
is clear on its face, a court is not to articulate its view of policy, but apply the plain language of
the statute. Id.
Michigan law requires respondent to revoke the driver’s license of an individual with two
drinking and driving convictions occurring within seven years, MCL 257.303(2)(c)(i), or three
drinking and driving convictions occurring within ten years, MCL 257.303(2)(g)(i).1 Regarding
1
Regarding drunk driving, MCL 257.303(2)(g)(i) refers to section 625(1), which expressly
(continued…)
-1-
the reissuance of a license to a person whose license was previously revoked for drinking and
driving, MCL 257.303(4) provides in relevant part:
The secretary of state shall not issue a license under this act to a person
whose license has been revoked under this act or revoked and denied under
subsection (2) until all of the following occur, as applicable:
(a) The later of the following:
(i) The expiration of not less than 1 year after the license was revoked or
denied.
(ii) The expiration of not less than 5 years after the date of a subsequent
revocation or denial occurring within 7 years after the date of any prior
revocation or denial. [Emphasis supplied.]
On May 10, 2002, respondent imposed two revocation penalties on petitioner. First,
respondent revoked petitioner’s driver’s license for one year as a result of her second drinking
and driving offense within seven years that occurred on March 5, 2002. Petitioner does not
challenge this revocation. Second, respondent revoked petitioner’s driver’s license for five years
as a result of her third drinking and driving offense within ten years that occurred on April 12,
2002. At issue is whether MCL 257.303 renders invalid the five-year revocation of petitioner’s
driver’s license because it was imposed on the same date as the one-year revocation.
On its face, MCL 257.303(4) only authorizes respondent to issue a license under certain
circumstances. Notwithstanding this, the plain language of MCL 257.303(2) pertains expressly
to license revocation. Specifically, MCL 257.303(2) provides:
Upon receiving the appropriate records of conviction, the secretary of state
shall revoke the operator’s . . . license of a person and deny issuance to a person
having any of the following . . . :
(g) Any combination of 3 convictions within 10 years for any of the
following . . .:
(i) A violation or attempted violation of section 625(1) . . . . [Emphasis
supplied; see footnote one, supra.]
Thus, because MCL 257.303(4)(a)(ii) pertains to the issuance rather than the revocation of a
driver’s license, that petitioner’s five-year revocation occurred on the same date as her one-year
revocation is of no consequence. Bunce v Secretary of State, 239 Mich App 204, 207; 607
NW2d 372 (1999). Moreover, there is no requirement in MCL 257.303 that respondent impose
revocations on different dates. Therefore, the circuit court’s order was erroneous.
(…continued)
prohibits operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicating liquor.
-2-
We note that even if MCL 257.303(4) were applicable, as petitioner argues, the circuit
court nevertheless erred in setting aside the five-year license revocation. “In interpreting the