CHRISTY LEE SCHNEEMILCH V J J SHIELDS
[…] required by MCL 600.2912d(1)(d) and because the limitation period has expired so that plaintiffs
can no longer submit a timely and adequate affidavit of merit. To commence a medical
malpractice action, a plaintiff must file both a complaint and an affidavit of merit signed by a
healthcare professional that complies with MCL 600.2912d. Scarsella v Pollak, 461 Mich 547,
548; 607 NW2d 711 (2000). The purpose of an affidavit of merit is to have a health professional
certify the allegations in the complaint. Id. MCL 600.2912d(1) requires that the affidavit must
certify that the signing health professional “has reviewed the notice and all medical records
supplied to him or her” and must contain a statement of each of the following:
-2-
(a) The applicable standard of practice or care.
(b) The health professional’s opinion that the applicable standard of
practice or care was breached by the health professional or health facility
receiving the notice.