PEOPLE OF MI V BENJAMIN WAYNE KOPP
[…] We find the language of the statute which proscribes the possession of liquor in prison [and as here, of controlled substances in correctional facilities], MCL 800.281; MSA 28.1621, to be clear and unambiguous. Therefore a common-sense reading of the statute will suffice. In Norman, this Court stated, “[c]onspicuously absent from this language [of MCL 800.281(3), quoted above] are words such as ‘knowingly,’ ‘wilfully’ and ‘intentionally’ . . .” Id. at 275. In People v Ramsdell, 230 Mich App 386, 391-392; 585 NW2d 1 (1998), this Court analyzed MCL 800.281(4), which is identical to MCL 800.281(3) in structure, but states that “[e]xcept as provided in section 2, a prisoner shall not possess any alcoholic liquor, prescription drug, poison or controlled substance.” This Court held that the statute required only that the prosecutor establish that the defendant was a prisoner and that he possessed a controlled substance. Id. It explained: In enacting the statute, the Legislature straightforwardly set out two, and only two elements of the crime.