PEOPLE OF MI V BENJAMIN WAYNE KOPP
[…] People v Katt, 248 Mich App 282, 310; 639 NW2d 815 (2001). “Even if the instructions are somewhat imperfect, reversal is not required as long as they fairly presented the issues to be tried and sufficiently protected the defendant's rights.” People v Aldrich, 246 Mich App 101, 124; 631 -1- NW2d 67 (2001). Questions of statutory interpretation are similarly reviewed de novo. Title Office, Inc v Van Buren County Treasurer, 469 Mich 516, 519; 676 NW2d 207 (2004). The pertinent statute, MCL 800.281(3), states that “[e]xcept as provided in section 2 [regarding medical prescriptions], a person shall not bring any alcoholic liquor, prescription drug, poison, or controlled substance into or onto a correctional facility.” We decline defendant’s invitation to amend the statute to read “[e]xcept as provided in section 2, a person shall not knowingly bring any alcoholic liquor, prescription drug, poison, or controlled substance into or onto a correctional facility.”