PEOPLE OF MI V MARK KELLY RHODUS
[…] No exception applies to this case because defendant was not convicted of a “major controlled substance” offense. MCL 769.11(1)(c); MCL 761.2. Defendant next contends that the sentencing court improperly exceeded the minimum sentencing guidelines range for his conviction operating or maintaining a meth lab. Defendant argues the court erroneously sentenced him for a violation of MCL 333.7401c(2)(f), a Class B offense, rather than MCL 333.7401c(2)(a), a Class D offense. Defendant also contends that his maximum sentence was greater than that allowed under MCL 769.11(1)(a). We disagree. The penalty for violating MCL 333.7401c(1), operating or maintaining a drug lab, is set forth in MCL 333.7401c(2)(a). That subsection states: “Except as provided in subdivisions (b) to (f), by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $100,000.00, or both.” Subsection f, MCL 333.7401c(2)(f), provides: “If the violation involves or is intended to involve the manufacture of a substance described in section 7214(c)(ii), by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both.” Section 7214c(ii), MCL 333.7241c(ii), includes “[a]ny substance which contains any quantity of methamphetamine, including its salts, stereoisomers, and salts of stereoisomers.”