PEOPLE OF MI V MARK KELLY RHODUS
[…] Defendant also contends that his maximum sentence was greater than that allowed under MCL 769.11(1)(a). We disagree. The penalty for violating MCL 333.7401c(1), operating or maintaining a drug lab, is set forth in MCL 333.7401c(2)(a). That subsection states: “Except as provided in subdivisions (b) to (f), by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $100,000.00, or both.” Subsection f, MCL 333.7401c(2)(f), provides: “If the violation involves or is intended to involve the manufacture of a substance described in section 7214(c)(ii), by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both.” Section 7214c(ii), MCL 333.7241c(ii), includes “[a]ny substance which contains any quantity of methamphetamine, including its salts, stereoisomers, and salts of stereoisomers.” The trial court permitted the prosecutor to amend the information before trial to reflect that defendant’s punishment for this charge, if convicted, would be the punishment outlined in subsection (2)(f), a Class B controlled substance offense. MCL 777.13m.