PEOPLE OF MI V CONNIE MARIE CAMERON
[…] We disagree. “Aggravated stalking consists of
the crime of ‘stalking,’ MCL 750.411h(1)(d), and the presence of an aggravating circumstance
specified in MCL 750.411i(2).” People v Threatt, 254 Mich App 504, 505; 657 NW2d 819
(2002). “‘Stalking’ means a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing
harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized,
frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to
feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411i(1)(e).
Aggravating circumstances include “[t]he making of 1 or more credible threats against the
victim, a member of the victim's family, or another individual living in the same household as
the victim.” MCL 750.411i(2)(C). As used in subsection i(2)(c), a “‘[c]redible threat’ means a
threat to kill another individual or a threat to inflict physical injury upon another individual that
is made in any manner or in any context that causes the individual hearing or receiving the threat
to reasonably fear for his or her safety or the safety of another individual.” MCL 750.411i(1)(b).
At trial, defendant’s former boyfriend testified that he filed an initial complaint for
stalking because, after asking defendant not to come to his home or to call, defendant repeatedly
contacted him. He also testified that he was afraid of defendant.