PEOPLE OF MI V CONNIE MARIE CAMERON
[…] to at the very least place defendant under the immediate apprehension that a battery would result
-1-
by an assault with a dangerous weapon, i.e., her vehicle. Therefore, in viewing the evidence in
the light most favorable to the prosecution, the jury could have reasonably concluded that there
was sufficient evidence to convict defendant of felonious assault beyond a reasonable doubt.
Defendant next argues that there was insufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable
doubt that she was guilty of aggravated battery. We disagree. “Aggravated stalking consists of
the crime of ‘stalking,’ MCL 750.411h(1)(d), and the presence of an aggravating circumstance
specified in MCL 750.411i(2).” People v Threatt, 254 Mich App 504, 505; 657 NW2d 819
(2002). “‘Stalking’ means a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing
harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized,
frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to
feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411i(1)(e).
Aggravating circumstances include “[t]he making of 1 or more credible threats against the
victim, a member of the victim's family, or another individual living in the same household as
the victim.” MCL 750.411i(2)(C).