DAVE YOURDAN V BROWN CITY COMMUNITY SCHOOLS
[…] Such a finding eludes a finding of clear error because it was argued that such a request was to ensure that defendant would ultimately comply with plaintiff’s request for copies. The fact that plaintiff admitted to making about 125 to 150 copies during the second inspection also supports such a finding. When examining the trial court’s findings in conjunction with statute, specifically, MCL 15.233(3), which provides in part that “[a] public body may make reasonable rules necessary to protect its public records and to prevent excessive and unreasonable interference with the discharge of its functions[,]” the statute clearly allows a public body to set reasonable rules concerning a request for copies during an inspection, which, in this case, included a separate, written FOIA request for copies to be made later.