PEOPLE OF MI V JACQUELYN KAY DANIELS
[…] When determining whether sufficient evidence has been presented to sustain a
conviction, this Court “must view the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and
determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the
crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 515; 489 NW2d
748 (1992), amended 441 Mich 1201 (1992). A reviewing court is required to draw all
reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict. People v Bulls,
262 Mich App 618, 623-624; 687 NW2d 159 (2004).
MCL 750.81d provides in relevant part:
-1-
(1)
Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4), an individual
who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person
who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is
guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine
of not more than $2,000.00, or both.
***
(7)
As used in this section:
(a)
“Obstruct” includes the use or threatened use of physical
interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.
Defendant’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence rests on her assertion that she
was not aware that she could not take the key from the four-wheeler.