MICHIGAN PAY TELEPHONE ASSN V MPSC
[…] Verizon indicates that it did not become a (continued…) -9- light of the Wisconsin Order, which held that the FCC lacked jurisdiction under 47 USC 276 to apply the NST to non-BOC LECs. Wisconsin Order, ¶ 42. Furthermore, Verizon claims that MCL 484.2318(2) does not give the PSC explicit authority to expand nonstructural safeguards to non-BOCs. We disagree. The PSC possesses only that authority granted to it by the Legislature. Authority must be granted by clear and unmistakable language. Attorney Gen v Public Service Comm, 231 Mich App 76, 78; 585 NW2d 310 (1998). MCL 484.2318 provides: (1) A provider of basic local exchange service shall not discriminate in favor of its or an affiliate’s payphone service over similar services offered by another provider. (2) A provider of payphone service shall comply with all nonstructural safeguards adopted by the federal communications commission for payphone service. We hold that the PSC did not err when it concluded that MCL 484.3218 authorized application of the NST to Verizon’s payphone rates.