DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION V FREDA ALIBRI
[…] Generally, condemnation awards are based on the fair
market value of the subject property at the time of the taking, and evidence must be liberally
received. Detroit/Wayne Co Stadium Authority, supra at 647.
Defendants greatly rely on MCL 213.70 in support of their appellate argument. We note
that a significant portion of this statute was declared unconstitutional by this Court in Michigan
Dep’t of Trans v Tomkins, 270 Mich App 153; 715 NW2d 363 (2006). However, even if we
were to apply the statute in full, we would find no basis for reversal in the instant case.
MCL 213.70(1) provides that property in a condemnation case “shall be valued in all
cases as though the acquisition had not been contemplated.” Further, MCL 213.70(2) provides
that the “general effects of a project for which property is taken, whether actual or anticipated, . .
. shall not be considered in determining just compensation.”
Comparable 1 was a corset factory property, which plaintiff purchased in January 2002
and planned to use for its proposed bus facility – the same facility for which it intends to use the
property at issue in the instant case. We find no violation of MCL 213.70 with regard to