GUST PAPADELIS V CITY OF TROY
[…] In any event, notwithstanding that the use of the north parcel may give the outward appearance of the expansion of a nonconforming use, the RTFA protects plaintiffs’ activities on that parcel. Defendants also argue that the trial court erroneously determined that the agricultural building exemption under MCL 125.1510(8) of the Stille-DeRossett-Hale single state construction code act, MCL 125.1501 et seq., (“the Construction Act”) applies to plaintiffs’ greenhouses. MCL 125.1510(1) requires that an application for a building permit be submitted before the construction of a building or structure. MCL 125.1510(8), however, provides that, “[n]otwithstanding this section, a building permit is not required for a building incidental to the use for agricultural purposes of the land on which the building is located if it is not used in the business of retail trade.” (emphasis added). The trial court determined that, because no retail sales occurred on the north parcel, this provision was applicable to plaintiffs. Plaintiffs’ greenhouses are obviously “incidental to the use for agricultural purposes.”