ACORN INVESTMENT CO V ANTONIO MCKELTON
[…] MCL 600.5701. Although a district court’s jurisdiction is normally limited to cases where the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000, MCL 600.8301(1), district courts also have equitable jurisdiction over cases arising under Chapter 57 of the RJA, regardless of the amount in question, MCL 600.8302(3). Bruwer v Oaks (On Remand), 218 Mich App 392, 395; 554 NW2d 345 (1996). MCR 4.202 governs summary proceedings and land contract forfeiture in district court. Additionally, MCL 600.5750 specifically provides that “[t]he remedy provided by summary proceedings is in addition to, and not exclusive of, other remedies, either legal, equitable or statutory.” See JAM Corp v AARO Disposal, Inc, 461 Mich 161, 168-170; 600 NW2d 617 (1999). In the present case, plaintiff did not bring the quiet title action to obtain possession of the property. Rather, plaintiff instituted the action to assert that it had superior title to Norris, McKelton and Argent.