ACORN INVESTMENT CO V ANTONIO MCKELTON
[…] Hall, supra at 277, quoting Black’s Law Dictionary (6th ed) p 255. MCR 3.411 governs civil actions in circuit court to determine an interest in land. Furthermore, the provisions governing summary proceedings for recovery of the possession of premises are found in the RJA, MCL 600.5701 et seq. Entingh v Grooters, 236 Mich App 458, 461; 600 NW2d 415 (1999). Pursuant to MCL 600.5704, a district court has jurisdiction over summary proceedings. “Summary proceedings” are defined as “a civil action to recover possession of premises and to obtain certain ancillary relief as provided by this chapter and by court rules adopted in connection therewith.” MCL 600.5701. Although a district court’s jurisdiction is normally limited to cases where the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000, MCL 600.8301(1), district courts also have equitable jurisdiction over cases arising under Chapter 57 of the RJA, regardless of the amount in question, MCL