ACORN INVESTMENT CO V ANTONIO MCKELTON
[…] Danse Corp v City of Madison Heights, 466 Mich 175, 181-182; 644 NW2d 721 (2002). “[A] court must presume that every word has some meaning and, if possible, effect should be given to each provision.” Id. at 182. “If the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, no interpretation is necessary and the court must follow the clear wording of the statute.” American Alternative Insurance Co v Farmers Insurance Exchange, 470 Mich 28, 30; 679 NW2d 306 (2004). Under the Revised Judicature Act (RJA), MCL 600.2932, a plaintiff may bring an action to quiet title in the circuit court. MCL 600.2932(1) provides, in relevant part: [a]ny person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of -2- land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not. [Emphasis added.] Actions to quiet title are “equitable in nature.” Hall v Hanson, 255 Mich App 271, 277; 664 NW2d 796 (2003), citing MCL 600.2932(5).