RYAN ROSETT V DAVID TREPECK
[…] Judicial determinations of "reasonableness" are an invalid basis upon which to refuse to enforce unambiguous contractual provisions. [Rory, supra at 491]. Here, defendant appears to argue that the $25,000/$100,000 provision falls within the traditional defense of unconscionability. I disagree. MCL 440.2302 provides: (1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the -4- unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. (2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination. Here, the subject matter of the agreement was defendant’s $350,000 debt to plaintiff.