PEOPLE OF MI V JACK A KINGEN
[…] because the evidence did not show that they knew the claims that they were submitting to
Medicaid and Blue Cross & Blue Shield (BCBS) were false. We review a claim of insufficient
evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of
fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Fletcher, 260 Mich
App 531, 559; 679 NW2d 127 (2004). However, we will not interfere with the jury’s role in
determining the weight of the evidence or the credibility of the witnesses. Id. at 561.
Section 7 of the Medicaid False Claim Act, MCL 400.607, provides as follows:
(1) A person shall not make or present or cause to be made or presented to
an employee or officer of this state a claim under the social welfare act, Act 280
of the Public Acts of 1939, as amended, being sections 400.1 to 400.121 of the
Michigan Compiled Laws, upon or against the state, knowing the claim to be
false.
Therefore, to obtain a conviction for Medicaid fraud, the prosecutor must show the following:
(1) the existence of a claim, (2) that the accused makes, presents, or causes to be
presented to the state or its agent, (3) the claim is made under the Social Welfare
Act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.1 et seq.; MSA 16.401 et seq., (4) the claim is false,
fictitious, or fraudulent, and (5) the accused knows the claim is false, fictitious, or
fraudulent. [People v Orzame, 224 Mich App 551, 558; 570 NW2d 118 (1997).]
Section 3 of the Health Care False Claim Act, MCL 752.1003, provides as follows:
(1) A person shall not make or present or cause to be made or presented to
a health care corporation or health care insurer a claim for payment of health care
benefits knowing the claim to be false.
Further, both acts define the terms “knowing” or “knowingly” as follows:
“Knowing” or “knowingly” means that the person is in possession of facts under
which he or she is aware or should be aware of the nature of his or her conduct