PEOPLE OF MI V JACK A KINGEN
[…] Michigan Compiled Laws, upon or against the state, knowing the claim to be
false.
Therefore, to obtain a conviction for Medicaid fraud, the prosecutor must show the following:
(1) the existence of a claim, (2) that the accused makes, presents, or causes to be
presented to the state or its agent, (3) the claim is made under the Social Welfare
Act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.1 et seq.; MSA 16.401 et seq., (4) the claim is false,
fictitious, or fraudulent, and (5) the accused knows the claim is false, fictitious, or
fraudulent. [People v Orzame, 224 Mich App 551, 558; 570 NW2d 118 (1997).]
Section 3 of the Health Care False Claim Act, MCL 752.1003, provides as follows:
(1) A person shall not make or present or cause to be made or presented to
a health care corporation or health care insurer a claim for payment of health care
benefits knowing the claim to be false.
Further, both acts define the terms “knowing” or “knowingly” as follows:
“Knowing” or “knowingly” means that the person is in possession of facts under
which he or she is aware or should be aware of the nature of his or her conduct