STATE TAX COMMISSION V CITY OF GROSSE POINTE
[…] Tax Tribunal erred by calculating the value of Neff Park as $1 per resident of the city of Grosse
Pointe.
The Tax Tribunal held that “. . . the City park . . . is a ‘common amenity property’ to all
the residents in the City of Grosse Pointe for park purposes, with deed, charter and statutory
restrictions.” The Tax Tribunal then determined that the nominal value of the subject property
was essentially dependant on the number of citizens within the city of Grosse Pointe according to
the 2000 census and calculated the value at $1 per resident.
MCL 205.753(1) provides:
* Former Court of Appeals judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
-1-
Subject to section 28 of article VI of the state constitution of 1963, and
pursuant to section 102 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306
of the Public Acts of 1969, as amended, being section 24.302 of the Michigan
Compiled Laws, and in accordance with the Michigan court rules, an appeal from
the tribunal's decision shall be by right to the court of appeals. For purposes of the
constitutional provision, the tribunal is the final agency for the administration of
property tax laws.
Const 1963, art 6, § 28 provides:
All final decisions, findings, rulings and orders of any administrative
officer or agency existing under the constitution or by law, which are judicial or
quasi-judicial and affect private rights or licenses, shall be subject to direct review
by the courts as provided by law. This review shall include, as a minimum, the
determination whether such final decisions, findings, rulings and orders are
authorized by law; and, in cases in which a hearing is required, whether the same
are supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole
record. Findings of fact in workmen's compensation proceedings shall be
conclusive in the absence of fraud unless otherwise provided by law.
Property tax valuation or allocation; review. In the absence of fraud, error
of law or the adoption of wrong principles, no appeal may be taken to any court
from any final agency provided for the administration of property tax laws from
any decision relating to valuation or allocation.
According to these statutes, because the Tax Tribunal has been designated as the “final agency
for the administration of property tax laws” under MCL 205.753(1), this Court’s review of tax
tribunal decisions is limited to determining whether they are authorized by law and whether the
factual findings are supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole
record.