STATE TAX COMMISSION V CITY OF GROSSE POINTE
[…] The Tax Tribunal found that,
according to MCL 211.7m, MCL 211.7x and Balogh v City of Flat Rock, 152 Mich App 517;
394 NW2d 1 (1985), a city park cannot restrict access to city residents and their guests and still
receive a tax exemption. The Tax Tribunal read the statutes in conjunction with one another, and
looked to Balogh for guidance in interpreting the word “public” as used in MCL 211.7m and
MCL 211.7x. Accordingly, the Tax Tribunal denied the tax exemptions for Parcels 82-37-00602-0001-001, 82-37-006-03-0001-000, and 82-37-006-04-0014-000.
Section 1 of the General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.1 provides “[T]hat all property, real
and personal, within the jurisdiction of this state, not expressly exempted, shall be subject to
taxation.” MCL 211.7m and MCL 2117x provide an exemption for property used as park under
certain circumstances. Those sections provide, in relevant part:
Property owned by, or being acquired pursuant to, an installment purchase