HANS GRUNDMANN V KLAUS GRUNDMANN
[…] conversion claims because the probate court did not have jurisdiction over his personalty, which
was not part of his decedent mother’s estate. Based on the law and the record in this case, we
remand this case for further proceedings to determine whether the disputed property is plaintiff’s
personalty, or was part of the decedent’s estate and was adjudicated (or could have been
adjudicated) in the probate court.
Probate courts have limited statutory jurisdiction regarding the estate of a decedent. The
Michigan Estates and Protected Individual's Code (“EPIC”), MCL 700.1101, et seq., grants the
probate court both exclusive and concurrent jurisdiction. Pursuant to MCL 700.1302, the court
has exclusive jurisdiction over “[a] matter that relates to the settlement of a deceased individual’s
estate,” including “[t]he internal affairs of the estate,” the “administration, settlement, and
distribution” of the estate, and a “[d]eclaration of rights that involve an estate, devisee, heir, or
fiduciary.” MCL 700.1303 provides additional jurisdiction “in regard to an estate of a decedent”