AUTO OWNERS INS CO V MARYLAND CASUALTY CO/ZURICH
[…] We agree. When two or more no-fault insurance policies cover a claim, the respective liabilities of the insurers are determined by each insurer's priority status and the existence of a coordination of benefits clause in any policy. The priority of each insurer is generally governed by MCL 500.3114 and MCL 500.3115, but a no-fault insurer which would not normally be the primary insurer can contract to provide primary coverage. Doss v Citizens Ins Co, 146 Mich App 510, 513; 381 NW2d 409 (1985). MCL 500.3114(1) provides in relevant part: Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (5), a personal protection insurance policy described in section 3101(1) applies to accidental bodily injury to the -2- person named in the policy, the person's spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident. Accordingly, in determining whether an insurer is liable for PIP benefits, under MCL 500.3114(1), there must be a determination of (1) whether a party is a relative of the insured and (2) whether the party is domiciled in the same household as the insured.