STELLA SIDUN V WAYNE CNTY TREASURER
[…] Michigan, 396 Mich 192; 240 NW2d 450 (1976), the Legislature added additional notice
provisions to the GPTA to satisfy the requirements set forth in Dow. Smith v Cliffs on the Bay
Condo Ass’n, 463 Mich 420, 428-429; 617 NW2d 536 (2000). As now constructed, the GPTA
includes an extensive set of procedures for notice in the tax sale process. Id. at 428. However,
as the Legislature clearly spelled out in the GPTA, whether notice is adequate is governed by
state and federal due process standards and not by specific provisions of the act. Republic Bank,
supra, 471 Mich at 737, citing MCL 211.78(2). Specifically, MCL 211.78(2) provides as
follows:
2
Throughout the notification process, plaintiff’s husband visited the property and collected rent
from the property’s tenants.
-2-
It is the intent of the legislature that the provisions of this act relating to
the return, forfeiture, and foreclosure of property for delinquent taxes satisfy the
minimum requirements of due process required under the constitution of this state
and the constitution of the United States but that those provisions do not create
new rights beyond those required under the state constitution of 1963 or the
constitution of the United States. The failure of this state or a political
subdivision of this state to follow a requirement of this act relating to the return,
forfeiture, or foreclosure of property for delinquent taxes shall not be construed to
create a claim or cause of action against this state or a political subdivision of this
state unless the minimum requirements of due process accorded under the state
constitution of 1963 or the constitution of the United States are violated.
Due process protects a real estate owner’s interest in property, Dow v Michigan, 396
Mich 192, 204; 240 NW2d 450 (1976), and requires that an owner in property be given proper
notice and an opportunity to contest a state’s claim to take the property for the owner’s failure to