STELLA SIDUN V WAYNE CNTY TREASURER
[…] MCL
211.78f(1). Additionally, MCL 211.78f(3) provides that a county treasurer may also publish
notice in a newspaper circulated in the county, if there is one.
-3-
Following the notices of delinquency, defendant filed a petition to foreclose on the
property. Under MCL 211.78i(1), once a property has been forfeited to the county treasurer
under § 78g, the foreclosing governmental unit is required to initiate a title search to identify
property owners entitled to notice of the subsequent show cause hearing under § 78j and the
foreclosure hearing under § 78k. Subsection 78i(6) provides as follows:
The owner of a property interest is entitled to notice under this section of
the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under
section 78k if that owner’s interest was identifiable by reference to any of the
following sources before the date that the county treasurer records the certificate
required under section 78g(2):
(a) Land title records in the office of the county register of deeds.
(b) Tax records in the office of the county treasurer.
(c) Tax records in the office of the local assessor.
(d) Tax records in the office of the local treasurer.
In addition, a representative of the foreclosing governmental unit is required to visit the
forfeited property to determine if the property is occupied. MCL 211.78i(3). If the property
appears to be occupied, the representative must attempt to personally serve the occupant. MCL
211.78i(3)(a). If unsuccessful, the representative must place notice in a conspicuous manner on
the property. MCL 211.78i(3)(d). The notice provisions in § 78i are designed to ensure that
parties in interest are aware of the foreclosure proceedings so that they may exercise their
redemption rights. In re Wayne Co Treasurer, 265 Mich App 285, 292-293; 698 NW2d 879
(2005). And while the GPTA requires the relevant party to take numerous steps to provide
notice, subsection 78i(2) notes in language that tracks subsection 78(2) that
[t]he failure of the foreclosing governmental unit to comply with any provision of
this section shall not invalidate any proceeding under this act if the owner of a
property interest or a person to whom a tax deed was issued is accorded the
minimum due process required under the state constitution of 1963 and the
constitution of the United States.
In this case, plaintiff primarily argues MCL 211.78i(1) required defendant to search the