IN RE CLAUDIA GODDARD MINOR
[…] Id. Interpretation and application of statutes and court rules are questions of law this Court reviews de novo. Id. Due process violations are reviewed de novo. In re CR, 250 Mich App 185, 203; 646 NW2d 506 (2002). MCR 3.923(G) indicates adjournments of trials and hearings in child protective proceedings may be granted only (1) for good cause, (2) after taking into consideration the best interests of the child, and (3) for as short a period of time as necessary. MCL 712A.17(1) states: The court shall adjourn a hearing or grant a continuance . . . only for good cause with factual findings on the record and not solely upon stipulation of counsel or for the convenience of a party. In addition to a factual finding of good cause, the court shall not adjourn the hearing or grant a continuance unless 1 of the following is also true: **** (b) The court grants the adjournment or continuance upon its own motion after taking into consideration the child’s best interests. An adjournment or continuance granted under this subdivision shall not last more than 28 days unless the court states on the record the specific reasons why a longer adjournment or continuance is necessary. Respondent contends the requirements set forth in MCR 3.972, requiring children be released to the custody of their parents or guardians if the adjudication does not commence within sixty-three days after the children’s placement in CPS custody, should also apply to MCL 712A.17(1). However, MCR 3.972 only applies when the trial court fails to commence the adjudication proceedings within sixty-three days after placing the minors in protective custody; in the present case, the hearing commenced within the sixty-three day time period. Neither MCL 712A.17(1) nor MCR 3.923(G) require that the children be released to respondent’s custody if the court fails to reconvene the adjudication proceedings over twenty-eight days after adjournment without stating on the record the specific reasons why a longer adjournment or continuance is necessary. In People v Smith, 200 Mich App 237, 242; 504 NW2d 21 (1993), this Court quoted from 3 Sutherland, Statutory Construction (5th ed), § 57.19, pp 47-48, as follows: The general rule is that if a provision of a statute states a time for performance of an official duty, without any language denying