MATTHEW WRIGHT V PLAINFIELD SKATING RINK
[…] Quinto, supra at 362. Where the opposing party fails to present documentary evidence establishing the existence of a material factual dispute, the motion is properly granted. Id. at 363. "A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record, giving the benefit of reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ." West v Gen Motors Corp, 469 Mich 177, 183; 665 NW2d 468 (2003). We first note that plaintiff’s complaint and his argument at summary disposition were predicated on MCL 445.1723(b) of the RSSA, which provides that the operator of a roller skating center must “[c]omply with the safety standards specified in the roller skating rink safety standards published by the roller skating rink operators association, (1980).” Plaintiff pursues this argument on appeal, but also presents an appellate argument pursuant to MCL 445.1724, which concerns the duties of roller skaters and essentially requires them to act reasonably and in a non-negligent manner while skating.