ELISABETA SOCIANU V CHRISTIAN SOCIANU
[…] (d) Parenting time. (e) Spousal support. (f) Costs, expenses, and attorney fees. (g) Enforceability of prenuptial and postnuptial agreements. (h) Allocation of the parties’ responsibility for debt as between the parties. (i) Other contested domestic relations matters. Defendant argued in the trial court, and does so on appeal, that the arbitration award addressed issues outside the scope of the arbitrator’s authority. -2- Pursuant to MCL 600.5074, the scope of the arbitration, and thereby the appointed arbitrator’s authority, is derived from the arbitration agreement. Particularly, MCL 600.5074(1) provides that “[a]n arbitrator appointed under this chapter shall hear and make an award on each issue submitted for arbitration under the arbitration agreement subject to the provisions of the agreement.” Accordingly, to determine whether the arbitrator exceeded her power, review of the “signed agreement that specifically provides for an award with respect to 1 or more of the following issues . . . ” is required. See MCL 600.5071. Therein lies the problem.