ELISABETA SOCIANU V CHRISTIAN SOCIANU
[…] See Staple v Staple, 241 Mich App 562, 568; 616 NW2d 219 (2000). We agree with defendant. The parties did not execute a written arbitration agreement as required by the DRAA, they merely obtained a court order referring the dispute to arbitration. Judicial construction of statutory language that is clear and unambiguous is not permitted. Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 460 Mich 230, 236; 596 NW2d 119 (1999). Here, MCL 600.5071 clearly and unambiguously provides that a matter may be submitted to arbitration only by a “signed agreement that specifically provides for an award with respect to 1 or more of the following issues . . . .” And, MCL 600.5074(1) mandates that the arbitrator “hear and make an award on each issue submitted for arbitration under the arbitration agreement subject to the provisions of the agreement.”