ELISABETA SOCIANU V CHRISTIAN SOCIANU
[…] This appeal followed. Defendant argues that the consent judgment of divorce must be vacated because it is predicated on an invalid arbitration award. We agree and conclude that the trial court abused its discretion when it granted the motion for entry of the proposed consent judgment of divorce. See Harvey v Harvey, 257 Mich App 278, 283; 668 NW2d 187 (2003). The domestic relations arbitration act (DRAA), MCL 600.5070 et seq., is a specific and comprehensive statutory scheme that provides for and governs arbitration in domestic relations matters. Harvey, supra at 285. Specifically, MCL 600.5071 provides: Parties to an action for divorce, annulment, separate maintenance, or child support, custody, or parenting time, or to a postjudgment proceeding related to such an action, may stipulate to binding arbitration by a signed agreement that specifically provides for an award with respect to 1 or more of the following issues: (a) Real and personal property. (b) Child custody. (c) Child support, subject to the restrictions and requirements in other law and court rule as provided in this act. (d) Parenting time. (e) Spousal support. (f) Costs, expenses, and attorney fees. (g) Enforceability of prenuptial and postnuptial agreements. (h) Allocation of the parties’ responsibility for debt as between the parties. (i) Other contested domestic relations matters. Defendant argued in the trial court, and does so on appeal, that the arbitration award addressed issues outside the scope of the arbitrator’s authority. -2- Pursuant to MCL 600.5074, the scope of the arbitration, and thereby the appointed arbitrator’s authority, is derived from the arbitration