ELISABETA SOCIANU V CHRISTIAN SOCIANU
[…] We agree with defendant. The parties did not execute a written arbitration agreement as required by the DRAA, they merely obtained a court order referring the dispute to arbitration. Judicial construction of statutory language that is clear and unambiguous is not permitted. Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 460 Mich 230, 236; 596 NW2d 119 (1999). Here, MCL 600.5071 clearly and unambiguously provides that a matter may be submitted to arbitration only by a “signed agreement that specifically provides for an award with respect to 1 or more of the following issues . . . .” And, MCL 600.5074(1) mandates that the arbitrator “hear and make an award on each issue submitted for arbitration under the arbitration agreement subject to the provisions of the agreement.” The legislative intent is clear—a written, signed agreement to arbitrate particular issues of dispute must be entered into between the parties before binding arbitration commences.