PEOPLE OF MI V NATHAN KERLEY
[…] People v McCray, 245 Mich App 631, 637; 630 NW2d 633 (2001). “Conflicting testimony, even when impeached to some extent, is an insufficient ground for granting a new trial.” People v Lemmon, 456 Mich 625, 647; 576 NW2d 129 (1998). Insanity is an affirmative defense which requires proof that, as a result of mental illness or mental retardation, the defendant lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law. People v Carpenter, 464 Mich 223, 230-231; 627 NW2d 276 (2001); MCL 768.21a(1). A defendant is presumed to be sane. People v Jones, 151 Mich App 1, 5; 390 NW2d 189 (1986). “[A] defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence.” People v Mette, 243 Mich App 318, 325; 621 NW2d 713 (2000); MCL 768.21a(3). The trier of fact may consider evidence of a defendant’s conduct and mental condition before and after the offense. People v Woody, 380 Mich 332, 335-338; 157 NW2d 201 (1968).