ROY RATHKA JR V CITY OF TROY
[…] NW2d 765 (2002), quoting Conagra, Inc v Farmers State Bank, 237 Mich App 109, 140-141;
602 NW2d 390 (1999). “Equitable estoppel may arise where (1) a party, by representations,
admissions, or silence intentionally or negligently induces another party to believe facts, (2) the
other party justifiably relies and acts on that belief, and (3) the other party is prejudiced if the
first party is allowed to deny the existence of those facts.” Conagra, supra at 140-141.
Plaintiff argues that the city is estopped from denying that Canham Street is a public road
under the highway by user statute, MCL 221.20, which provides:
-4-
All highways regularly established in pursuance of existing laws, all roads
that shall have been used as such for 10 years or more, whether any record or
other proof exists that they were ever established as highways or not, and all
roads which have been or which may hereafter be laid out and not recorded, and
which shall have been used 8 years or more, shall be deemed public highways,
subject to be altered or discontinued according to the provisions of this act. All
highways that are or that may become such by time and use, shall be 4 rods in
width, and where they are situated on section or quarter section lines, such lines
shall be the center of such roads, and the land belonging to such roads shall be 2
rods in width on each side of such lines.
“The highway-by-user statute treats property subject to it as impliedly dedicated to the state for
public use.” Villadsen v Mason Co Rd Comm, 268 Mich App 287; ___ NW2d ___ (2005), slip
op at 3; see also City of Kentwood v Sommerdyke Estate, 458 Mich 642, 652-653; 581 NW2d
670 (1998).