MARQUIS DYER V EDWARD P TRACHTMAN
[…] Waltz v Wyse,
469 Mich 642, 647-648; 677 NW2d 813 (2004). “Under MCR 2.116(C)(7), summary
disposition is proper when a claim is barred by the statute of limitations. In determining whether
summary disposition was properly granted under 2.116(C)(7), this Court ‘consider[s] all
documentary evidence submitted by the parties, accepting as true the contents of the complaint
unless affidavits or other appropriate documents specifically contradict them.’” Id. (citation
omitted).
The first question we must address is whether plaintiff’s affidavit of merit was defective.
MCL 600.2912d provides that a plaintiff “shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit
signed by a health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the
requirements for an expert witness under section 2169.” MCL 600.2169 provides “if the party
against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified,
the expert witness must be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty.” Defendant is a