PATRICIA LANMAN V KALAMAZOO PSYCHIATRIC HOSP
[…] Charles C Steward Machine Co v Davis, 301
US 548, 597-598; 57 S Ct 883; 81 L Ed 1279 (1937). The federal government possesses “the
authority or means to seek the States’ voluntary consent to private suits.” Alden, supra at 755.
EMTALA is part of the Social Security Act. “Hospitals that execute Medicare provider
agreements with the federal government pursuant to 42 USC 1395cc must treat all human beings
who enter their emergency departments in accordance with” EMTALA. Burditt v United States
Dep’t of Health and Human Services, 934 F2d 1362, 1366 (CA 5, 1991). The text of 42 USC
1395cc requires service providers that are hospitals to file an agreement to, among other things,
“adopt and enforce a policy to ensure compliance with the requirements of section 1395dd of this
-3-
title and to meet the requirements of such section.” 42 USC 1395cc(1)(I)(i). As the majority
points out, there is no dispute that defendant is a participating hospital. One can reasonably
conclude that, through its action as a participating hospital, defendant Hospital agreed to the