PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID ANTHONY CYNAR
[…] The circuit court granted the motion; however, this Court reversed. People v Cynar, 252 Mich App 82, 86; 651 NW2d 136 (2002). -2- of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. People v Stewart, 472 Mich 624, 631; 698 NW2d 340 (2005). “The primary goal in construing a statute is ‘to give effect to the intent of the Legislature.’” Stewart, supra, 472 Mich at 631, quoting In re MCI Telecom Complaint, 460 Mich 396, 411; 596 NW2d 164 (1999). Thus, we begin by examining the plain language of the statute. Stewart, supra at 631. MCL 600.2907a(2) provides: A person who violates section 25 of chapter 65 of the Revised Statutes of 1846, by encumbering property through the recording of a document without lawful cause with the intent to harass or intimidate any person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 3 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both. Section 25 of chapter 65 of the Revised Statutes of 1846, MCL 565.25, governs the entry of a document by the register of deeds, the time and notice of recording a document and the procedure for perfecting a recording.