PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID ANTHONY CYNAR
[…] A prosecutor has broad discretion in -4- bringing charges against a defendant. People v Venticinque, 459 Mich 90, 100-101; 586 NW2d 732 (1998). Thus, a prosecutor may proceed under any applicable statute as long as the charge is warranted by the facts. People v Yeoman, 218 Mich App 406, 414; 554 NW2d 577 (1996). However, “[w]here two statutes prohibit the same conduct, the defendant must be charged under the more specific, most recently enacted statute.” People v Patterson, 212 Mich App 393, 394395; 538 NW2d 29 (1995). Defendant contends that the prosecutor should have charged him under MCL 750.390, which provides: Any person who shall knowingly send or deliver or shall make, and for the purpose of being delivered or sent, shall part with the possession of any letter, postal card or writing containing any obscene language with or without a name subscribed thereto, or signed with a fictitious name, or with any letter, mark, or other designation, with the intent thereby to cause annoyance to any person, or with a view or intent to extort or gain any money or property of any description belonging to another, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. We conclude that the prosecutor properly charged defendant under MCL 600.2907a(2). First, MCL 600.2907a(2) [effective March 31,1997] was enacted more recently than MCL 750.390 [effective September 18, 1931].