BRENDA CONLEY V THOMAS BOBZEAN
[…] Defendants were confronted with a decision whether to take decedent into protective custody or assist him to an alternative, safe location. Defendants elected the latter course of conduct. It has been recognized that the course of action elected to be taken by defendants is precisely the type of action that the concept of governmental immunity was designed to protect. Morse, supra at 894 n 6. Plaintiff also contends that defendants’ actions, or inaction, constituted gross negligence precluding the applicability of governmental immunity. MCL 691.1407(2)(c) allows for individual immunity for governmental employees as long as their conduct “does not amount to gross negligence that is the proximate cause of the injury or damage.” “Gross negligence” is defined within MCL 691.1407(7)(a) as “conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results.” This Court has held that to establish the existence of gross negligence: [S]imply alleging that an actor could have done more is insufficient under Michigan law, because, with the benefit of hindsight, a claim can always be made that extra precautions could have influenced the result.